Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark

Steiermark: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 7.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
7.1%
Change on year
up 36.5%
Rank
297th
of 435 regions
All-time high
11.1%
in 2001
All-time low
4.5%
in 2011
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2000–2025

02.557.5102000201220252000: 8.7 Percentage2001: 11.1 Percentage2002: 8.5 Percentage2003: 7.5 Percentage2004: 8 Percentage2005: 7.4 Percentage2006: 8.2 Percentage2007: 9.9 Percentage2008: 8.3 Percentage2009: 7.6 Percentage2010: 7.2 Percentage2011: 4.5 Percentage2012: 5.3 Percentage2013: 5.6 Percentage2014: 4.7 Percentage2015: 5 Percentage2016: 5.4 Percentage2017: 4.5 Percentage2018: 5 Percentage2019: 6.7 Percentage2020: 5.7 Percentage2021: 7.9 Percentage2022: 8 Percentage2023: 7 Percentage2024: 5.2 Percentage2025: 7.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Steiermark recorded 7.1% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is up 36.5% on the previous year and up 42.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 11.1% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 4.5%, in 2011.

That places Steiermark 297th out of 435 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 8.7% —
2001 11.1% +27.6%
2002 8.5% -23.4%
2003 7.5% -11.8%
2004 8.0% +6.7%
2005 7.4% -7.5%
2006 8.2% +10.8%
2007 9.9% +20.7%
2008 8.3% -16.2%
2009 7.6% -8.4%
2010 7.2% -5.3%
2011 4.5% -37.5%
2012 5.3% +17.8%
2013 5.6% +5.7%
2014 4.7% -16.1%
2015 5.0% +6.4%
2016 5.4% +8.0%
2017 4.5% -16.7%
2018 5.0% +11.1%
2019 6.7% +34.0%
2020 5.7% -14.9%
2021 7.9% +38.6%
2022 8.0% +1.3%
2023 7.0% -12.5%
2024 5.2% -25.7%
2025 7.1% +36.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8.5% 7.4% 11.1% 10
2010s 5.4% 4.5% 7.2% 10
2020s 6.8% 5.2% 8.0% 6

More education data for Steiermark

All data for Steiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 7.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The highest recorded value was 11.1% in 2001.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 4.5% in 2011.
How does Steiermark rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
Steiermark ranks 297th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
Over the last ten years it is up 42.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Steiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/steiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/steiermark/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
482 places, 10,266 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed