Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark

Steiermark: Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region was 48,237 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
48,237 Number
Change on year
up 2.9%
Rank
271st
of 349 regions
All-time high
48,237 Number
in 2024
All-time low
43,586 Number
in 2015
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2013–2024

010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k2013201820242013: 44.0k Number2014: 43.8k Number2015: 43.6k Number2016: 43.8k Number2017: 44.6k Number2018: 44.8k Number2019: 45.0k Number2020: 45.2k Number2021: 45.2k Number2022: 45.3k Number2023: 46.9k Number2024: 48.2k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Steiermark recorded 48,237 Number for pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.9% on the previous year and up 10.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 48,237 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 43,586 Number, in 2015.

That places Steiermark 271st out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 43,959 Number
2014 43,841 Number -0.3%
2015 43,586 Number -0.6%
2016 43,765 Number +0.4%
2017 44,584 Number +1.9%
2018 44,782 Number +0.4%
2019 44,991 Number +0.5%
2020 45,203 Number +0.5%
2021 45,181 Number -0.0%
2022 45,322 Number +0.3%
2023 46,897 Number +3.5%
2024 48,237 Number +2.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 44,215 Number 43,586 Number 44,991 Number 7
2020s 46,168 Number 45,181 Number 48,237 Number 5

More education data for Steiermark

All data for Steiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 48,237 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The highest recorded value was 48,237 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 43,586 Number in 2015.
How does Steiermark rank for pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region?
Steiermark ranks 271st out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Steiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-primary-education-by-sex-and-nuts-2-region/steiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-primary-education-by-sex-and-nuts-2-region/steiermark/">Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,524 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed