Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Syddanmark
Syddanmark: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 12.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Syddanmark, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark is 12.1%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.2% on the previous year and up 49.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark peaked at 13.6% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 7.7%, in 2013.
Syddanmark ranks 136th of 435 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Syddanmark, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 13.5% | — |
| 2008 | 12.2% | -9.6% |
| 2009 | 13.6% | +11.5% |
| 2010 | 13.2% | -2.9% |
| 2011 | 10.1% | -23.5% |
| 2012 | 9.4% | -6.9% |
| 2013 | 7.7% | -18.1% |
| 2014 | 9.0% | +16.9% |
| 2015 | 8.1% | -10.0% |
| 2016 | 9.0% | +11.1% |
| 2017 | 10.2% | +13.3% |
| 2018 | 12.1% | +18.6% |
| 2019 | 11.6% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 10.2% | -12.1% |
| 2021 | 10.4% | +2.0% |
| 2022 | 11.7% | +12.5% |
| 2023 | 12.2% | +4.3% |
| 2024 | 10.6% | -13.1% |
| 2025 | 12.1% | +14.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.1% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 10.0% | 7.7% | 13.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 6 |
More education data for Syddanmark
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 32.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 89,897 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 61,752 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 96.6 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 56,475 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 19,271 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 47,542 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 56,488 Number (2024)
- Participation rates in selected education levels at regional level 25.2 Rate (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark was 12.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Syddanmark?
- The highest recorded value was 13.6% in 2009.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Syddanmark?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.7% in 2013.
- How does Syddanmark rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Syddanmark ranks 136th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Syddanmark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 49.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Syddanmark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).