Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Syddanmark
Syddanmark: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 32.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Syddanmark, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Syddanmark is 32.8%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and down 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Syddanmark peaked at 35.7% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 24.5%, in 2020.
Syddanmark ranks 23rd of 441 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Syddanmark, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 31.9% | — |
| 2008 | 32.8% | +2.8% |
| 2009 | 34.3% | +4.6% |
| 2010 | 35.0% | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 35.7% | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 35.2% | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 35.2% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 35.6% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 35.3% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 32.1% | -9.1% |
| 2017 | 30.3% | -5.6% |
| 2018 | 27.0% | -10.9% |
| 2019 | 29.9% | +10.7% |
| 2020 | 24.5% | -18.1% |
| 2021 | 25.7% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | 31.3% | +21.8% |
| 2023 | 33.0% | +5.4% |
| 2024 | 33.5% | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 32.8% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 33.0% | 31.9% | 34.3% | 3 |
| 2010s | 33.1% | 27.0% | 35.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 30.1% | 24.5% | 33.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Syddanmark
More education data for Syddanmark
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 12.1% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 89,897 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 61,752 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 96.6 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 56,475 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 19,271 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 47,542 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 56,488 Number (2024)
- Participation rates in selected education levels at regional level 25.2 Rate (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Syddanmark?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Syddanmark was 32.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Syddanmark?
- The highest recorded value was 35.7% in 2011.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Syddanmark?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.5% in 2020.
- How does Syddanmark rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Syddanmark ranks 23rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Syddanmark?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Syddanmark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).