Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Wien
Wien: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 14.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Wien, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Wien recorded 14.1% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of up 18.5% on the previous year and up 38.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Wien peaked at 16.5% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 2001.
Wien ranks 83rd of 435 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Wien, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 11.8% | — |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -28.8% |
| 2002 | 10.9% | +29.8% |
| 2003 | 12.6% | +15.6% |
| 2004 | 15.4% | +22.2% |
| 2005 | 12.8% | -16.9% |
| 2006 | 13.1% | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 16.5% | +26.0% |
| 2008 | 12.7% | -23.0% |
| 2009 | 11.9% | -6.3% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 11.8% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 10.9% | -7.6% |
| 2013 | 11.6% | +6.4% |
| 2014 | 9.0% | -22.4% |
| 2015 | 10.2% | +13.3% |
| 2016 | 8.7% | -14.7% |
| 2017 | 9.6% | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 10.8% | +12.5% |
| 2019 | 12.3% | +13.9% |
| 2020 | 10.6% | -13.8% |
| 2021 | 9.9% | -6.6% |
| 2022 | 12.2% | +23.2% |
| 2023 | 12.1% | -0.8% |
| 2024 | 11.9% | -1.7% |
| 2025 | 14.1% | +18.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.6% | 8.4% | 16.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.7% | 8.7% | 12.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.8% | 9.9% | 14.1% | 6 |
More education data for Wien
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 25.6% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 80,787 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 77,254 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 90.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 78,266 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,673 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 21,042 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 197,310 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 84,785 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Wien?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Wien was 14.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Wien?
- The highest recorded value was 16.5% in 2007.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Wien?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 2001.
- How does Wien rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Wien ranks 83rd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Wien?
- Over the last ten years it is up 38.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Wien data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).