Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Wien
Wien: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 25.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Wien, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Wien recorded 25.6% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 9.2% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Wien peaked at 28.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 13.0%, in 2002.
That places Wien 75th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Wien, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 14.4% | — |
| 2001 | 14.1% | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 13.0% | -7.8% |
| 2003 | 13.8% | +6.2% |
| 2004 | 17.8% | +29.0% |
| 2005 | 20.0% | +12.4% |
| 2006 | 20.5% | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 20.7% | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 22.1% | +6.8% |
| 2009 | 23.6% | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 23.5% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 23.5% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 24.3% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 24.9% | +2.5% |
| 2014 | 26.1% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 24.4% | -6.5% |
| 2016 | 25.6% | +4.9% |
| 2017 | 27.6% | +7.8% |
| 2018 | 26.2% | -5.1% |
| 2019 | 25.5% | -2.7% |
| 2020 | 22.5% | -11.8% |
| 2021 | 25.6% | +13.8% |
| 2022 | 26.0% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 27.5% | +5.8% |
| 2024 | 28.2% | +2.5% |
| 2025 | 25.6% | -9.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.0% | 13.0% | 23.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.2% | 23.5% | 27.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 25.9% | 22.5% | 28.2% | 6 |
More education data for Wien
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 14.1% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 80,787 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 77,254 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 90.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 78,266 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,673 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 21,042 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 197,310 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 84,785 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Wien?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Wien was 25.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Wien?
- The highest recorded value was 28.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Wien?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.0% in 2002.
- How does Wien rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Wien ranks 75th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Wien?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Wien data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).