Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled was 3,236 number in 2019. ▼ Falling
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia, 1986–2019
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia is 3,236 number, measured in 2019.
The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and down 15.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia peaked at 5,759 number in 1996 and was at its lowest, 3,183 number, in 2015.
Saint Lucia ranks 175th of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 3,711 number | — |
| 1987 | 4,175 number | +12.5% |
| 1988 | 4,205 number | +0.7% |
| 1989 | 4,235 number | +0.7% |
| 1990 | 4,500 number | +6.3% |
| 1991 | 5,366 number | +19.2% |
| 1992 | 5,300 number | -1.2% |
| 1993 | 4,566 number | -13.8% |
| 1994 | 4,956 number | +8.5% |
| 1995 | 4,826 number | -2.6% |
| 1996 | 5,759 number | +19.3% |
| 1997 | 5,396 number | -6.3% |
| 1998 | 5,539 number | +2.7% |
| 1999 | 5,582 number | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 4,288 number | -23.2% |
| 2001 | 4,275 number | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 4,201 number | -1.7% |
| 2003 | 3,939 number | -6.2% |
| 2004 | 3,957 number | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 4,118 number | +4.1% |
| 2006 | 3,813 number | -7.4% |
| 2007 | 3,824 number | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 3,882 number | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 3,807 number | -1.9% |
| 2010 | 3,421 number | -10.1% |
| 2011 | 3,423 number | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 3,483 number | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 3,382 number | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 3,621 number | +7.1% |
| 2015 | 3,183 number | -12.1% |
| 2016 | 3,421 number | +7.5% |
| 2017 | 3,458 number | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 3,259 number | -5.8% |
| 2019 | 3,236 number | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 4,082 number | 3,711 number | 4,235 number | 4 |
| 1990s | 5,179 number | 4,500 number | 5,759 number | 10 |
| 2000s | 4,010 number | 3,807 number | 4,288 number | 10 |
| 2010s | 3,389 number | 3,183 number | 3,621 number | 10 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,037 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 390 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,455 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0793 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Saint Lucia was 3,236 number in 2019, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 5,759 number in 1996.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,183 number in 2015.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled?
- Saint Lucia ranks 175th out of 199 countries with data for 2019.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 579 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 579 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.