Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius
Mauritius: Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled was 50,979 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius, 1971–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius stood at 50,979.
The figure is down 3.0% on the previous year and down 22.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius peaked at 66,099 in 2014 and was at its lowest, 20,086, in 1971.
That places Mauritius 151st out of 218 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 49 years of available data.
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 20,086 | — |
| 1972 | 22,156 | +10.3% |
| 1973 | 24,397 | +10.1% |
| 1974 | 27,067 | +10.9% |
| 1975 | 28,869 | +6.7% |
| 1976 | 31,252 | +8.3% |
| 1977 | 36,984 | +18.3% |
| 1978 | 38,633 | +4.5% |
| 1979 | 39,328 | +1.8% |
| 1980 | 39,602 | +0.7% |
| 1981 | 37,880 | -4.3% |
| 1982 | 36,795 | -2.9% |
| 1983 | 36,605 | -0.5% |
| 1984 | 34,690 | -5.2% |
| 1985 | 34,232 | -1.3% |
| 1986 | 33,417 | -2.4% |
| 1987 | 34,281 | +2.6% |
| 1988 | 36,683 | +7.0% |
| 1989 | 38,768 | +5.7% |
| 1990 | 39,357 | +1.5% |
| 1996 | 48,309 | +22.7% |
| 1997 | 49,346 | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 50,384 | +2.1% |
| 1999 | 50,915 | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 51,152 | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 52,587 | +2.8% |
| 2002 | 55,213 | +5.0% |
| 2003 | 58,179 | +5.4% |
| 2004 | 60,029 | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 63,234 | +5.3% |
| 2006 | 64,740 | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 65,506 | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 65,059 | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 64,993 | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 64,205 | -1.2% |
| 2011 | 64,085 | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 64,206 | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 64,579 | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 66,099 | +2.4% |
| 2015 | 64,842 | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 64,725 | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 63,627 | -1.7% |
| 2018 | 61,724 | -3.0% |
| 2019 | 60,556 | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 57,301 | -5.4% |
| 2021 | 55,720 | -2.8% |
| 2022 | 54,140 | -2.8% |
| 2023 | 52,560 | -2.9% |
| 2024 | 50,979 | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 29,864 | 20,086 | 39,328 | 9 |
| 1980s | 36,295 | 33,417 | 39,602 | 10 |
| 1990s | 47,662 | 39,357 | 50,915 | 5 |
| 2000s | 60,069 | 51,152 | 65,506 | 10 |
| 2010s | 63,865 | 60,556 | 66,099 | 10 |
| 2020s | 54,140 | 50,979 | 57,301 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -6.5 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,144 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 8.94 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -5.38 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 49,416 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -7.6 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,495 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 15.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 43,632 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius?
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Mauritius was 50,979 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 66,099 in 2014.
- What is the lowest enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 20,086 in 1971.
- How does Mauritius rank for enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled?
- Mauritius ranks 151st out of 218 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 49 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number) with 736 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in secondary education, female UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number) with 736 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.