Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Iran
Iran: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both was 3.34 million in 2022. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Iran, 1971–2022
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2022, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Iran stood at 3.34 million.
That represents a change of up 8.8% on the previous year and down 24.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Iran peaked at 4.80 million in 2015 and was at its lowest, 74,708, in 1971.
Iran ranks 14th of 200 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Iran, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 74,708 | — |
| 1972 | 97,338 | +30.3% |
| 1973 | 115,311 | +18.5% |
| 1974 | 123,114 | +6.8% |
| 1975 | 135,354 | +9.9% |
| 1976 | 151,905 | +12.2% |
| 1977 | 154,215 | +1.5% |
| 1978 | 155,811 | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 909,476 | +483.7% |
| 1996 | 1.05 million | +15.2% |
| 1997 | 1.13 million | +8.3% |
| 1998 | 1.22 million | +7.6% |
| 1999 | 1.31 million | +7.1% |
| 2000 | 1.40 million | +7.4% |
| 2001 | 1.57 million | +11.7% |
| 2002 | 1.57 million | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 1.71 million | +9.4% |
| 2004 | 1.95 million | +14.0% |
| 2005 | 2.13 million | +8.8% |
| 2006 | 2.40 million | +12.8% |
| 2007 | 2.83 million | +17.9% |
| 2008 | 3.39 million | +19.9% |
| 2009 | 3.35 million | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 3.79 million | +13.2% |
| 2011 | 4.12 million | +8.6% |
| 2012 | 4.40 million | +7.0% |
| 2013 | 4.37 million | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 4.69 million | +7.3% |
| 2015 | 4.80 million | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 4.35 million | -9.5% |
| 2017 | 4.07 million | -6.3% |
| 2018 | 3.62 million | -11.2% |
| 2019 | 3.37 million | -6.7% |
| 2020 | 3.18 million | -5.6% |
| 2021 | 3.07 million | -3.5% |
| 2022 | 3.34 million | +8.8% |
Iran compared with similar countries
- Iran's 3.34 million is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 237,490, 14.1× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Iran's 3.34 million is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 375,028, 8.9× the median. (23 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Iran changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | +483.7% | 155,811 | 909,476 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 125,970 | 74,708 | 155,811 | 8 |
| 1990s | 1.12 million | 909,476 | 1.31 million | 5 |
| 2000s | 2.23 million | 1.40 million | 3.39 million | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.16 million | 3.37 million | 4.80 million | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.20 million | 3.07 million | 3.34 million | 3 |
Countries ranked near Iran
More education data for Iran
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 406,399 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 108,066 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 519,698 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 505,053 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 6.62 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 9.09 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1003 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Iran?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Iran was 3.34 million in 2022, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Iran?
- The highest recorded value was 4.80 million in 2015.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Iran?
- The lowest recorded value was 74,708 in 1971.
- How does Iran rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)?
- Iran ranks 14th out of 200 countries with data for 2022.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) rising or falling in Iran?
- Over the last ten years it is down 24.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Iran data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.