Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male was 659 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Saint Lucia, 1977–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Saint Lucia recorded 659 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in 2023.
The figure is down 6.5% on the previous year and down 15.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Saint Lucia peaked at 1,083 in 2017 and was at its lowest, 79, in 1980.
Saint Lucia ranks 175th of 195 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 140 | — |
| 1978 | 144 | +2.9% |
| 1979 | 100 | -30.6% |
| 1980 | 79 | -21.0% |
| 1981 | 144 | +82.3% |
| 1982 | 147 | +2.1% |
| 1983 | 219 | +49.0% |
| 1984 | 204 | -6.8% |
| 1985 | 188 | -7.8% |
| 1986 | 176.5 | -6.1% |
| 1987 | 165 | -6.5% |
| 1988 | 177 | +7.3% |
| 1993 | 341 | +92.7% |
| 1994 | 483.33 | +41.7% |
| 1995 | 625.67 | +29.4% |
| 1996 | 768 | +22.7% |
| 2004 | 508 | -33.9% |
| 2005 | 576 | +13.4% |
| 2006 | 251 | -56.4% |
| 2007 | 422 | +68.1% |
| 2008 | 780 | +84.8% |
| 2009 | 772 | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 547 | -29.1% |
| 2011 | 956 | +74.8% |
| 2012 | 532 | -44.4% |
| 2013 | 780 | +46.6% |
| 2014 | 924 | +18.5% |
| 2015 | 967 | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 1,079 | +11.6% |
| 2017 | 1,083 | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 750 | -30.7% |
| 2019 | 759 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 795 | +4.7% |
| 2021 | 750 | -5.7% |
| 2022 | 705 | -6.0% |
| 2023 | 659 | -6.5% |
Saint Lucia compared with similar countries
- Saint Lucia's 659 is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 95,141, 1% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Saint Lucia's 659 is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 69,370, 1% of the median. (36 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 128 | 100 | 144 | 3 |
| 1980s | 166.61 | 79 | 219 | 9 |
| 1990s | 554.5 | 341 | 768 | 4 |
| 2000s | 551.5 | 251 | 780 | 6 |
| 2010s | 837.7 | 532 | 1,083 | 10 |
| 2020s | 727.25 | 659 | 795 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 172 Tonga 941 compare
- 173 Samoa 921 compare
- 174 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 686 compare
- 176 Marshall Islands 657 compare
- 177 American Samoa 634 compare
- 178 Suriname 606 compare
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,037 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 390 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,455 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0793 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Saint Lucia?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Saint Lucia was 659 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 1,083 in 2017.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 79 in 1980.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps?
- Saint Lucia ranks 175th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.