Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Enrolment in upper secondary education, male was 9.33 million in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
9.33 million
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
113th
of 221 groups
All-time high
10.73 million
in 1994
All-time low
8.88 million
in 2012
Years of data
33
1992–2024

Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1992–2024

02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M1992200820241992: 10.1M1993: 10.4M1994: 10.7M1995: 10.7M1996: 10.7M1997: 10.6M1998: 10.0M1999: 9.5M2000: 9.4M2001: 9.5M2002: 9.3M2003: 9.3M2004: 8.9M2005: 9.1M2006: 9.1M2007: 9.1M2008: 9.1M2009: 9.0M2010: 9.0M2011: 9.0M2012: 8.9M2013: 9.2M2014: 9.1M2015: 9.1M2016: 9.0M2017: 9.0M2018: 9.1M2019: 9.0M2020: 9.2M2021: 9.3M2022: 9.3M2023: 9.3M2024: 9.3M

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.

Analysis

The most recent figure for enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) is 9.33 million, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 10.73 million in 1994 and was at its lowest, 8.88 million, in 2012.

That places ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) 113th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.

Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Enrolment in upper secondary education, male (number) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1992 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1992 10.09 million
1993 10.39 million +3.0%
1994 10.73 million +3.2%
1995 10.66 million -0.6%
1996 10.66 million -0.0%
1997 10.59 million -0.7%
1998 10.02 million -5.4%
1999 9.48 million -5.4%
2000 9.45 million -0.4%
2001 9.50 million +0.6%
2002 9.26 million -2.5%
2003 9.28 million +0.1%
2004 8.88 million -4.2%
2005 9.08 million +2.2%
2006 9.12 million +0.5%
2007 9.10 million -0.2%
2008 9.15 million +0.5%
2009 9.02 million -1.4%
2010 9.04 million +0.2%
2011 9.01 million -0.3%
2012 8.88 million -1.4%
2013 9.22 million +3.9%
2014 9.13 million -1.0%
2015 9.09 million -0.4%
2016 9.03 million -0.7%
2017 9.05 million +0.2%
2018 9.05 million +0.1%
2019 9.02 million -0.4%
2020 9.16 million +1.6%
2021 9.26 million +1.1%
2022 9.32 million +0.7%
2023 9.33 million +0.1%
2024 9.33 million +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 10.33 million 9.48 million 10.73 million 8
2000s 9.18 million 8.88 million 9.50 million 10
2010s 9.05 million 8.88 million 9.22 million 10
2020s 9.28 million 9.16 million 9.33 million 5

Countries ranked near ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

  1. 110 El Salvador 84,156 compare
  2. 111 Mongolia 80,260 compare
  3. 112 Laos 78,487 compare
  4. 113 Georgia 76,600 compare
  5. 114 Croatia 74,232 compare
  6. 115 Oman 58,718 compare
  7. 116 Panama 58,209 compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 9.33 million in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest enrolment in upper secondary education, male recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 10.73 million in 1994.
What is the lowest enrolment in upper secondary education, male recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 8.88 million in 2012.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for enrolment in upper secondary education, male?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 113th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is enrolment in upper secondary education, male rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in upper secondary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-male-number-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-male-number-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Enrolment in upper secondary education, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in upper secondary education, male (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,609 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release