Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes was 10.3% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) recorded 10.3% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 16.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 10.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 1971.
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 181st of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 1.0% | — |
| 1971 | 1.0% | -4.6% |
| 1972 | 1.1% | +13.3% |
| 1973 | 1.1% | +1.7% |
| 1974 | 1.3% | +10.8% |
| 1975 | 1.4% | +10.1% |
| 1976 | 1.5% | +8.7% |
| 1977 | 1.6% | +4.4% |
| 1978 | 1.8% | +15.2% |
| 1979 | 1.9% | +2.9% |
| 1980 | 2.1% | +11.0% |
| 1981 | 2.3% | +8.9% |
| 1982 | 2.5% | +8.1% |
| 1983 | 2.4% | -0.0% |
| 1984 | 2.5% | +3.9% |
| 1985 | 2.7% | +7.5% |
| 1986 | 2.9% | +7.5% |
| 1987 | 3.1% | +4.0% |
| 1988 | 3.2% | +5.1% |
| 1989 | 3.4% | +6.0% |
| 1990 | 3.5% | +2.1% |
| 1991 | 3.6% | +2.5% |
| 1992 | 3.7% | +3.2% |
| 1993 | 3.9% | +5.0% |
| 1994 | 4.1% | +5.0% |
| 1995 | 4.1% | +1.9% |
| 1996 | 4.2% | +1.2% |
| 1997 | 4.3% | +1.9% |
| 1998 | 4.2% | -2.4% |
| 1999 | 4.2% | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 4.5% | +6.0% |
| 2001 | 4.6% | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 4.8% | +3.1% |
| 2003 | 5.0% | +6.0% |
| 2004 | 5.2% | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 5.4% | +3.7% |
| 2006 | 5.7% | +4.4% |
| 2007 | 5.9% | +3.6% |
| 2008 | 6.2% | +5.0% |
| 2009 | 6.7% | +7.9% |
| 2010 | 7.2% | +8.6% |
| 2011 | 7.7% | +6.3% |
| 2012 | 8.2% | +5.9% |
| 2013 | 8.5% | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 8.9% | +3.9% |
| 2015 | 9.2% | +3.1% |
| 2016 | 9.4% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 9.6% | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 9.7% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 9.7% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 9.9% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 10.0% | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 10.3% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 10.4% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 10.3% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.4% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.8% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.2% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.75 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.87 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 21.47 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.6599 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.46 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 10.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The highest recorded value was 10.4% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes?
- ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 181st out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release