Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius

Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes was 45.8% in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
45.8%
Change on year
up 5.6%
World rank
90th
of 194 countries
All-time high
45.8%
in 2024
All-time low
0.6%
in 1983
Years of data
53
1970–2024

Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius, 1970–2024

01020304050197019972024

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius is 45.8%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 53 years on record.

That represents a change of up 5.6% on the previous year and up 14.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius peaked at 45.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 1983.

Mauritius ranks 90th of 194 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%) in Mauritius, 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 2.4%
1971 1.5% -35.4%
1972 1.4% -8.8%
1973 1.4% +0.8%
1974 1.3% -5.0%
1975 1.1% -18.5%
1976 1.4% +26.5%
1977 1.5% +7.1%
1978 1.3% -10.4%
1979 1.1% -14.3%
1980 1.0% -15.8%
1981 0.8% -15.0%
1982 0.8% +0.2%
1983 0.6% -26.0%
1984 0.7% +11.3%
1985 1.0% +46.2%
1986 1.0% -3.4%
1987 1.4% +47.4%
1988 1.9% +37.7%
1989 2.1% +6.4%
1990 3.4% +64.8%
1991 4.0% +18.3%
1993 6.0% +49.2%
1994 5.5% -8.9%
1995 6.0% +9.0%
1996 6.7% +12.4%
1997 6.5% -2.7%
1999 9.6% +46.7%
2000 10.7% +11.7%
2001 16.4% +54.1%
2002 15.1% -8.1%
2003 15.8% +4.2%
2004 17.3% +9.7%
2005 21.1% +21.8%
2006 23.6% +12.1%
2007 24.5% +3.9%
2008 27.0% +10.2%
2009 31.4% +16.2%
2010 33.1% +5.4%
2011 34.2% +3.5%
2012 40.4% +18.0%
2013 41.4% +2.5%
2014 40.0% -3.3%
2015 37.8% -5.7%
2016 38.4% +1.7%
2017 39.7% +3.3%
2018 40.4% +1.9%
2019 43.0% +6.4%
2020 42.5% -1.0%
2021 44.0% +3.3%
2022 44.2% +0.6%
2023 43.3% -2.0%
2024 45.8% +5.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 1.5% 1.1% 2.4% 10
1980s 1.1% 0.6% 2.1% 10
1990s 5.9% 3.4% 9.6% 8
2000s 20.3% 10.7% 31.4% 10
2010s 38.8% 33.1% 43.0% 10
2020s 44.0% 42.5% 45.8% 5

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 87 Morocco 48.2% compare
  2. 88 Philippines 47.4% compare
  3. 89 Liechtenstein 46.0% compare
  4. 91 Bosnia and Herzegovina 45.5% compare
  5. 92 Indonesia 44.9% compare
  6. 93 Palestine, State of 44.5% compare

See the full ranking of 415 places →

More education data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius?
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius was 45.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 45.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 1983.
How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes?
Mauritius ranks 90th out of 194 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is up 14.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-for-tertiary-education-both-sexes-percent/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-for-tertiary-education-both-sexes-percent/mauritius/">Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
415 places, 15,139 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release