Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra
Andorra: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 64.6% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra, 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Andorra recorded 64.6% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in 2024. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
That represents a change of up 13.0% on the previous year and up 489.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra peaked at 64.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 7.1%, in 2002.
Andorra ranks 36th of 189 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 7.1% | — |
| 2003 | 8.9% | +24.6% |
| 2004 | 8.9% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 8.1% | -9.4% |
| 2006 | 8.9% | +10.0% |
| 2008 | 9.0% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 9.7% | +7.9% |
| 2013 | 11.4% | +17.2% |
| 2014 | 11.0% | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 10.9% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 12.8% | +17.7% |
| 2017 | 14.1% | +9.5% |
| 2018 | 14.6% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | 14.2% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | 14.8% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 14.2% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | 34.0% | +140.1% |
| 2023 | 57.2% | +68.2% |
| 2024 | 64.6% | +13.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.5% | 7.1% | 9.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 12.3% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 37.0% | 14.2% | 64.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More education data for Andorra
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,909 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.74 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2,701 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,023 tertiary education (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,245 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.59 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Andorra was 64.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 64.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.1% in 2002.
- How does Andorra rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Andorra ranks 36th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 489.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release