Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia
Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 64.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia stood at 64.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.1% on the previous year and down 11.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia peaked at 72.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 51.6%, in 2001.
Slovenia ranks 39th of 189 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 51.6% | — |
| 2002 | 54.8% | +6.2% |
| 2003 | 59.3% | +8.2% |
| 2004 | 61.7% | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 66.9% | +8.4% |
| 2006 | 69.3% | +3.6% |
| 2007 | 70.8% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 72.2% | +2.0% |
| 2009 | 70.8% | -1.9% |
| 2010 | 72.8% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 66.2% | -9.1% |
| 2012 | 72.8% | +9.9% |
| 2013 | 72.5% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 69.6% | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 67.1% | -3.6% |
| 2016 | 65.6% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 65.5% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 63.5% | -3.1% |
| 2019 | 61.6% | -2.9% |
| 2020 | 60.8% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 65.6% | +7.9% |
| 2022 | 66.2% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 64.2% | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 64.2% | 51.6% | 72.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 67.7% | 61.6% | 72.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 64.2% | 60.8% | 66.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 36 Andorra 64.6% compare
- 37 United States of America 64.5% compare
- 38 Republic of Moldova 64.2% compare
- 40 Saint Kitts and Nevis 64.0% compare
- 41 Sweden 63.6% compare
- 42 Italy 63.5% compare
More education data for Slovenia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Slovenia was 64.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 72.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 51.6% in 2001.
- How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Slovenia ranks 39th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release