Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini
Eswatini: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 6.5% in 2013. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini, 1970–2013
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Eswatini recorded 6.5% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in 2013.
The figure is down 10.0% on the previous year and up 55.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini peaked at 7.2% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 1970.
Eswatini ranks 171st of 189 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.6% | — |
| 1972 | 0.9% | +50.9% |
| 1976 | 3.2% | +242.9% |
| 1977 | 3.6% | +12.0% |
| 1979 | 3.7% | +4.5% |
| 1980 | 4.8% | +27.3% |
| 1981 | 4.1% | -13.6% |
| 1990 | 4.6% | +11.8% |
| 1991 | 4.1% | -11.7% |
| 1992 | 3.9% | -3.7% |
| 1993 | 5.0% | +26.7% |
| 1996 | 5.7% | +15.4% |
| 1999 | 4.8% | -16.3% |
| 2000 | 4.5% | -6.7% |
| 2002 | 4.2% | -7.0% |
| 2004 | 5.4% | +30.5% |
| 2005 | 4.9% | -9.4% |
| 2006 | 5.0% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 7.2% | +44.0% |
| 2013 | 6.5% | -10.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.4% | 0.6% | 3.7% | 5 |
| 1980s | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 4.7% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 6 |
| 2000s | 4.8% | 4.2% | 5.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 6.8% | 6.5% | 7.2% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 107,218 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.2558 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0871 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 115,133 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.2175 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0936 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 108,288 (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 7.76 % change on previous year (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,880 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.29 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Eswatini was 6.5% in 2013, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 7.2% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 1970.
- How does Eswatini rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Eswatini ranks 171st out of 189 countries with data for 2013.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 55.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release