Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine
Ukraine: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 93.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine, 1994–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine is 93.9%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 13.0% on the previous year and up 20.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine peaked at 93.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 36.6%, in 1994.
Ukraine ranks 9th of 189 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 36.6% | — |
| 1998 | 43.5% | +19.0% |
| 1999 | 44.8% | +3.0% |
| 2000 | 47.1% | +5.1% |
| 2001 | 48.7% | +3.5% |
| 2002 | 51.8% | +6.2% |
| 2003 | 54.5% | +5.3% |
| 2004 | 57.2% | +4.9% |
| 2005 | 60.2% | +5.2% |
| 2006 | 64.6% | +7.3% |
| 2007 | 68.2% | +5.7% |
| 2008 | 71.0% | +4.1% |
| 2009 | 72.9% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 72.8% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 77.9% | +7.0% |
| 2012 | 78.2% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 74.4% | -4.9% |
| 2014 | 77.6% | +4.4% |
| 2015 | 71.2% | -8.3% |
| 2016 | 72.2% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 75.1% | +4.1% |
| 2018 | 76.8% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 79.3% | +3.3% |
| 2020 | 78.2% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 71.4% | -8.7% |
| 2023 | 83.1% | +16.3% |
| 2024 | 93.9% | +13.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 41.6% | 36.6% | 44.8% | 3 |
| 2000s | 59.6% | 47.1% | 72.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 75.5% | 71.2% | 79.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 81.6% | 71.4% | 93.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Ukraine
More education data for Ukraine
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -8.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0369 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -8.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0369 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 683,017 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Ukraine was 93.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Ukraine?
- The highest recorded value was 93.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Ukraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 36.6% in 1994.
- How does Ukraine rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Ukraine ranks 9th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Ukraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ukraine data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release