Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile
Chile: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 101.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile stood at 101.2%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 5.7% on the previous year and up 27.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile peaked at 101.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 37.0%, in 2000.
Chile ranks 6th of 189 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 37.0% | — |
| 2002 | 41.7% | +12.8% |
| 2003 | 44.8% | +7.4% |
| 2004 | 45.4% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 51.4% | +13.0% |
| 2006 | 49.4% | -3.8% |
| 2007 | 54.5% | +10.4% |
| 2008 | 56.0% | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 58.2% | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 64.0% | +9.9% |
| 2011 | 67.5% | +5.5% |
| 2012 | 70.9% | +5.1% |
| 2013 | 75.7% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 79.1% | +4.5% |
| 2015 | 81.8% | +3.4% |
| 2016 | 83.5% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 83.8% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 84.3% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 85.0% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 81.7% | -3.9% |
| 2021 | 86.8% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | 90.3% | +4.0% |
| 2023 | 95.8% | +6.1% |
| 2024 | 101.2% | +5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 48.7% | 37.0% | 58.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 77.6% | 64.0% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.1% | 81.7% | 101.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7587 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,708 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.4034 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 793,506 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.7925 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 839,895 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7264 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 544,214 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -4.78 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Chile was 101.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 101.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.0% in 2000.
- How does Chile rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Chile ranks 6th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release