Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland
Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 104.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland is 104.0%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland peaked at 112.4% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 102.8%, in 2021.
That places Switzerland 51st out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 110.9% | — |
| 2001 | 110.4% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 110.2% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 110.7% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 110.6% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 111.2% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 111.6% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 111.9% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 112.2% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 112.4% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 111.9% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 111.6% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 111.2% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 106.0% | -4.7% |
| 2014 | 105.1% | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 107.3% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 107.4% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 105.9% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 105.0% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | 104.2% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 103.5% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 102.8% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 102.9% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 104.5% | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 104.0% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 111.2% | 110.2% | 112.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 107.6% | 104.2% | 111.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 103.6% | 102.8% | 104.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Switzerland was 104.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 112.4% in 2009.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 102.8% in 2021.
- How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Switzerland ranks 51st out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release