Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi
Malawi: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 44.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Malawi recorded 44.6% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in 2019.
The figure is down 7.1% on the previous year and up 10.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi peaked at 54.1% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 35.1%, in 2005.
Malawi ranks 178th of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 54.1% | — |
| 1999 | 45.0% | -16.9% |
| 2000 | 38.6% | -14.2% |
| 2001 | 39.2% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 38.5% | -1.7% |
| 2004 | 35.1% | -8.7% |
| 2005 | 35.1% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 36.8% | +4.9% |
| 2007 | 36.8% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 39.8% | +8.0% |
| 2009 | 40.3% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 42.1% | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 42.9% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 43.3% | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 46.5% | +7.3% |
| 2014 | 48.0% | +3.3% |
| 2015 | 49.0% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 47.2% | -3.7% |
| 2017 | 48.4% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 48.0% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 44.6% | -7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 49.5% | 45.0% | 54.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 37.8% | 35.1% | 40.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 46.0% | 42.1% | 49.0% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Malawi
- 175 Mauritania 46.4% compare
- 176 Nigeria 45.0% compare
- 177 Guinea 44.6% compare
- 179 Marshall Islands 44.0% compare
- 180 Ethiopia 43.3% compare
- 181 Madagascar 43.3% compare
More education data for Malawi
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.16 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.83 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 87,834 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 594,322 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 6.48 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 566,616 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.16 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 94,991 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 16.86 % change on previous year (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Malawi was 44.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Malawi?
- The highest recorded value was 54.1% in 1998.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Malawi?
- The lowest recorded value was 35.1% in 2005.
- How does Malawi rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Malawi ranks 178th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Malawi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malawi data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.