Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar

Madagascar: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 43.3% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
43.3%
Change on year
down 6.6%
World rank
181st
of 188 countries
All-time high
50.6%
in 2012
All-time low
18.6%
in 1998
Years of data
15
1998–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar, 1998–2019

02040601998200820191998: 18.6 %2005: 28.4 %2006: 32.5 %2007: 36.2 %2008: 39.4 %2009: 41.2 %2011: 48.9 %2012: 50.6 %2013: 49.2 %2014: 49.8 %2015: 49.3 %2016: 48.4 %2017: 46.6 %2018: 46.3 %2019: 43.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar stood at 43.3%.

The figure is down 6.6% on the previous year and up 5.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar peaked at 50.6% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 18.6%, in 1998.

Madagascar ranks 181st of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%) in Madagascar, 1998 to 2019.
Year % Change
1998 18.6%
2005 28.4% +52.8%
2006 32.5% +14.5%
2007 36.2% +11.5%
2008 39.4% +8.7%
2009 41.2% +4.5%
2011 48.9% +18.8%
2012 50.6% +3.4%
2013 49.2% -2.6%
2014 49.8% +1.1%
2015 49.3% -1.0%
2016 48.4% -1.8%
2017 46.6% -3.7%
2018 46.3% -0.6%
2019 43.3% -6.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 18.6% 18.6% 18.6% 1
2000s 35.5% 28.4% 41.2% 5
2010s 48.0% 43.3% 50.6% 9

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 178 Malawi 44.6% compare
  2. 179 Marshall Islands 44.0% compare
  3. 180 Ethiopia 43.3% compare
  4. 182 Tanzania 43.1% compare
  5. 183 Mozambique 37.9% compare
  6. 184 Tuvalu 34.5% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More education data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar was 43.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 50.6% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 18.6% in 1998.
How does Madagascar rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
Madagascar ranks 181st out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/madagascar/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,679 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.