Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan

Bhutan: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 81.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
81.2%
Change on year
down 1.8%
World rank
152nd
of 199 countries
All-time high
86.8%
in 2018
All-time low
36.4%
in 1998
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan, 1998–2024

0204060801998201120241998: 36.4 %1999: 40.7 %2000: 44.1 %2001: 46.1 %2002: 46.6 %2003: 47 %2004: 49.7 %2005: 52 %2006: 54.4 %2007: 57.8 %2008: 62.8 %2009: 64.7 %2010: 68.8 %2011: 72.3 %2012: 77 %2013: 79.7 %2014: 84.5 %2015: 85.6 %2016: 86.6 %2017: 86.3 %2018: 86.8 %2019: 86 %2020: 84.4 %2021: 85.8 %2022: 83.6 %2023: 82.7 %2024: 81.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan is 81.2%, measured in 2024.

The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan peaked at 86.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 36.4%, in 1998.

Bhutan ranks 152nd of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Bhutan, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 36.4%
1999 40.7% +11.6%
2000 44.1% +8.5%
2001 46.1% +4.6%
2002 46.6% +0.9%
2003 47.0% +1.0%
2004 49.7% +5.7%
2005 52.0% +4.7%
2006 54.4% +4.5%
2007 57.8% +6.3%
2008 62.8% +8.7%
2009 64.7% +3.1%
2010 68.8% +6.4%
2011 72.3% +5.0%
2012 77.0% +6.5%
2013 79.7% +3.6%
2014 84.5% +6.0%
2015 85.6% +1.2%
2016 86.6% +1.2%
2017 86.3% -0.3%
2018 86.8% +0.5%
2019 86.0% -0.9%
2020 84.4% -1.9%
2021 85.8% +1.7%
2022 83.6% -2.6%
2023 82.7% -1.1%
2024 81.2% -1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 38.5% 36.4% 40.7% 2
2000s 52.5% 44.1% 64.7% 10
2010s 81.4% 68.8% 86.8% 10
2020s 83.5% 81.2% 85.8% 5

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 149 Philippines 81.7% compare
  2. 150 Togo 81.6% compare
  3. 151 Micronesia, Federated States of 81.5% compare
  4. 153 Côte d'Ivoire 79.2% compare
  5. 154 Vanuatu 78.4% compare
  6. 155 El Salvador 77.4% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan was 81.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 86.8% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 36.4% in 1998.
How does Bhutan rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Bhutan ranks 152nd out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/bhutan/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,387 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release