Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador
El Salvador: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 77.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador, 1995–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador stood at 77.4%.
The figure is up 1.5% on the previous year and down 13.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador peaked at 91.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 54.0%, in 1995.
That places El Salvador 155th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 54.0% | — |
| 1996 | 55.3% | +2.5% |
| 1998 | 66.2% | +19.7% |
| 1999 | 70.1% | +5.8% |
| 2000 | 72.0% | +2.8% |
| 2001 | 75.3% | +4.5% |
| 2002 | 79.1% | +5.0% |
| 2003 | 81.9% | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 83.3% | +1.7% |
| 2005 | 83.3% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 82.2% | -1.4% |
| 2007 | 82.0% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 82.3% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 84.3% | +2.5% |
| 2010 | 87.8% | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 90.4% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 91.4% | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 91.5% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 89.8% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 87.8% | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 86.2% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 84.1% | -2.4% |
| 2018 | 85.3% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | 81.8% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 80.6% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 77.6% | -3.8% |
| 2022 | 75.8% | -2.3% |
| 2023 | 76.2% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 77.4% | +1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.4% | 54.0% | 70.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 80.6% | 72.0% | 84.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.6% | 81.8% | 91.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.5% | 75.8% | 80.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21,853 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 100,826 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 100,758 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 417,193 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in El Salvador was 77.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 91.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.0% in 1995.
- How does El Salvador rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- El Salvador ranks 155th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release