Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Poland
Poland: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 90.6% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Poland, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Poland recorded 90.6% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.1% on the previous year and down 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Poland peaked at 111.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 90.6%, in 2024.
Poland ranks 130th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Poland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 100.3% | — |
| 2002 | 99.4% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 101.7% | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 101.3% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 101.8% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 101.9% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 102.0% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 102.0% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 101.8% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 102.1% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 101.9% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 101.5% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 103.3% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 102.6% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 101.8% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 102.1% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 102.8% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 105.0% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 103.1% | -1.8% |
| 2020 | 111.1% | +7.8% |
| 2021 | 103.8% | -6.5% |
| 2022 | 100.7% | -3.0% |
| 2023 | 96.6% | -4.2% |
| 2024 | 90.6% | -6.1% |
Poland compared with similar countries
- Poland's 90.6% is below the median for high income countries, which is 101.7%, 89% of the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Poland's 90.6% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 102.3%, 89% of the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 101.4% | 99.4% | 102.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 102.6% | 101.5% | 105.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 100.6% | 90.6% | 111.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Poland
More education data for Poland
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 322,900 (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 15,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 776,213 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 735,804 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.33 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.60 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0438 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Poland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Poland was 90.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Poland?
- The highest recorded value was 111.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Poland?
- The lowest recorded value was 90.6% in 2024.
- How does Poland rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Poland ranks 130th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Poland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Poland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release