Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran
Iran: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 92.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran, 1997–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran stood at 92.5%.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and down 2.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran peaked at 100.1% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 91.8%, in 2016.
Iran ranks 127th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 99.2% | — |
| 1999 | 99.7% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 98.2% | -1.5% |
| 2001 | 96.6% | -1.6% |
| 2002 | 96.3% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 97.7% | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 96.7% | -1.1% |
| 2005 | 96.9% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 98.1% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 100.1% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 98.4% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 96.7% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 94.4% | -2.3% |
| 2011 | 95.1% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 95.4% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 94.9% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 93.9% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 91.8% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 92.5% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 92.9% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 92.3% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 92.0% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 92.5% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 99.4% | 99.2% | 99.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 97.6% | 96.3% | 100.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 93.9% | 91.8% | 95.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 92.3% | 92.0% | 92.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Iran
More education data for Iran
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.7448 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.64 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 87,283 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 285,113 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 8.84 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.34 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.36 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.26 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 8.42 % change on previous year (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Iran was 92.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Iran?
- The highest recorded value was 100.1% in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Iran?
- The lowest recorded value was 91.8% in 2016.
- How does Iran rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Iran ranks 127th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Iran?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Iran data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release