Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan

Bhutan: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 90.0% in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
90.0%
Change on year
down 2.1%
World rank
115th
of 188 countries
All-time high
91.9%
in 2018
All-time low
36.1%
in 1998
Years of data
22
1998–2020

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan, 1998–2020

0204060801001998200920201998: 36.1 %1999: 39.9 %2000: 44 %2001: 46.3 %2002: 46.9 %2003: 47.5 %2004: 50.5 %2005: 53.5 %2006: 56.4 %2007: 60.4 %2008: 66 %2009: 68.1 %2010: 72.1 %2011: 75.3 %2012: 79.5 %2013: 81.7 %2014: 86.3 %2015: 87.6 %2016: 89.4 %2017: 90.6 %2018: 91.9 %2020: 90 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2020, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan stood at 90.0%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 24.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan peaked at 91.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 36.1%, in 1998.

That places Bhutan 115th out of 188 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Bhutan, 1998 to 2020.
Year % Change
1998 36.1%
1999 39.9% +10.4%
2000 44.0% +10.3%
2001 46.3% +5.3%
2002 46.9% +1.2%
2003 47.5% +1.4%
2004 50.5% +6.3%
2005 53.5% +5.8%
2006 56.4% +5.4%
2007 60.4% +7.2%
2008 66.0% +9.2%
2009 68.1% +3.1%
2010 72.1% +5.9%
2011 75.3% +4.4%
2012 79.5% +5.6%
2013 81.7% +2.8%
2014 86.3% +5.6%
2015 87.6% +1.5%
2016 89.4% +2.0%
2017 90.6% +1.4%
2018 91.9% +1.4%
2020 90.0% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 38.0% 36.1% 39.9% 2
2000s 54.0% 44.0% 68.1% 10
2010s 83.8% 72.1% 91.9% 9
2020s 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 1

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 112 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 90.8% compare
  2. 113 Montenegro 90.6% compare
  3. 114 Angola 90.0% compare
  4. 116 Romania 89.7% compare
  5. 117 Philippines 89.3% compare
  6. 118 Armenia 88.9% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan was 90.0% in 2020, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 91.9% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 36.1% in 1998.
How does Bhutan rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Bhutan ranks 115th out of 188 countries with data for 2020.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is up 24.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/bhutan/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,599 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.