Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao

Macao: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 107.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
107.5%
Change on year
down 1.6%
World rank
37th
of 188 countries
All-time high
112.0%
in 2017
All-time low
93.8%
in 1999
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao, 1999–2019

02550751001999200920191999: 93.8 %2000: 101.1 %2001: 102.7 %2002: 104.5 %2003: 106.6 %2004: 109.9 %2005: 109.8 %2006: 107.4 %2007: 107.7 %2008: 104.3 %2009: 104.7 %2010: 108.7 %2011: 110.1 %2012: 106.8 %2013: 106.1 %2014: 106.2 %2015: 106.9 %2016: 111.1 %2017: 112 %2018: 109.3 %2019: 107.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao is 107.5%, measured in 2019.

That represents a change of down 1.6% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao peaked at 112.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 93.8%, in 1999.

Macao ranks 37th of 188 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Macao, 1999 to 2019.
Year % Change
1999 93.8%
2000 101.1% +7.7%
2001 102.7% +1.7%
2002 104.5% +1.7%
2003 106.6% +2.0%
2004 109.9% +3.1%
2005 109.8% -0.1%
2006 107.4% -2.2%
2007 107.7% +0.3%
2008 104.3% -3.2%
2009 104.7% +0.4%
2010 108.7% +3.8%
2011 110.1% +1.3%
2012 106.8% -3.0%
2013 106.1% -0.6%
2014 106.2% +0.0%
2015 106.9% +0.7%
2016 111.1% +3.9%
2017 112.0% +0.8%
2018 109.3% -2.5%
2019 107.5% -1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 93.8% 93.8% 93.8% 1
2000s 105.9% 101.1% 109.9% 10
2010s 108.5% 106.1% 112.0% 10

Countries ranked near Macao

  1. 34 Croatia 108.5% compare
  2. 35 Georgia 108.0% compare
  3. 36 Lithuania 107.7% compare
  4. 38 Saudi Arabia 107.5% compare
  5. 39 Poland 107.1% compare
  6. 40 United Arab Emirates 106.8% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More education data for Macao

All data for Macao →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao was 107.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Macao?
The highest recorded value was 112.0% in 2017.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Macao?
The lowest recorded value was 93.8% in 1999.
How does Macao rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Macao ranks 37th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Macao?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Macao data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/macao-sar-china/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Macao</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,599 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.