Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland

Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 105.0% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
105.0%
Change on year
down 0.5%
World rank
49th
of 188 countries
All-time high
131.8%
in 1994
All-time low
105.0%
in 2018
Years of data
25
1993–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland, 1993–2018

0501001501993200520181993: 129.3 %1994: 131.8 %1995: 128.2 %1996: 124.3 %1998: 111.6 %1999: 110 %2000: 109.2 %2001: 108.7 %2002: 109.7 %2003: 111.6 %2004: 112.9 %2005: 113.4 %2006: 112.9 %2007: 110.6 %2008: 108.7 %2009: 107.8 %2010: 108.6 %2011: 109.1 %2012: 109.4 %2013: 105.3 %2014: 106.4 %2015: 106.7 %2016: 106.3 %2017: 105.5 %2018: 105 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland is 105.0%, measured in 2018. That is the lowest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 3.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland peaked at 131.8% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 105.0%, in 2018.

That places Switzerland 49th out of 188 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Switzerland, 1993 to 2018.
Year % Change
1993 129.3%
1994 131.8% +2.0%
1995 128.2% -2.8%
1996 124.3% -3.0%
1998 111.6% -10.2%
1999 110.0% -1.4%
2000 109.2% -0.7%
2001 108.7% -0.5%
2002 109.7% +0.9%
2003 111.6% +1.7%
2004 112.9% +1.3%
2005 113.4% +0.4%
2006 112.9% -0.5%
2007 110.6% -2.0%
2008 108.7% -1.8%
2009 107.8% -0.8%
2010 108.6% +0.8%
2011 109.1% +0.5%
2012 109.4% +0.3%
2013 105.3% -3.8%
2014 106.4% +1.1%
2015 106.7% +0.2%
2016 106.3% -0.4%
2017 105.5% -0.8%
2018 105.0% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 122.5% 110.0% 131.8% 6
2000s 110.5% 107.8% 113.4% 10
2010s 106.9% 105.0% 109.4% 9

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 46 Qatar 105.3% compare
  2. 47 Morocco 105.2% compare
  3. 48 Italy 105.1% compare
  4. 50 Ecuador 104.6% compare
  5. 51 San Marino 104.6% compare
  6. 52 Cape Verde 104.5% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More education data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland was 105.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 131.8% in 1994.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 105.0% in 2018.
How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Switzerland ranks 49th out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent/switzerland/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,599 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.