Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra

Andorra: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 20.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
20.6%
Change on year
up 0.0%
World rank
41st
of 122 countries
All-time high
79.1%
in 2010
All-time low
20.5%
in 2023
Years of data
16
2007–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra, 2007–2024

204060802007201520242007: 36.7 %2008: 49.3 %2009: 72.9 %2010: 79.1 %2013: 28.5 %2014: 28.2 %2015: 29.7 %2016: 25.5 %2017: 29.4 %2018: 26.2 %2019: 26.1 %2020: 27.2 %2021: 27.6 %2022: 22.5 %2023: 20.5 %2024: 20.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra stood at 20.6%.

That represents a change of down 27.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra peaked at 79.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 20.5%, in 2023.

That places Andorra 41st out of 122 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%) in Andorra, 2007 to 2024.
Year % Change
2007 36.7%
2008 49.3% +34.1%
2009 72.9% +48.0%
2010 79.1% +8.5%
2013 28.5% -64.0%
2014 28.2% -1.0%
2015 29.7% +5.2%
2016 25.5% -14.2%
2017 29.4% +15.3%
2018 26.2% -10.7%
2019 26.1% -0.4%
2020 27.2% +4.1%
2021 27.6% +1.5%
2022 22.5% -18.5%
2023 20.5% -8.6%
2024 20.6% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 53.0% 36.7% 72.9% 3
2010s 34.1% 25.5% 79.1% 8
2020s 23.7% 20.5% 27.6% 5

Countries ranked near Andorra

  1. 38 Botswana 21.5% compare
  2. 39 Georgia 21.4% compare
  3. 40 Poland 20.6% compare
  4. 42 Fiji 20.5% compare
  5. 43 Tanzania 19.7% compare
  6. 44 Philippines 19.4% compare

See the full ranking of 124 places →

More education data for Andorra

All data for Andorra →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra?
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra was 20.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Andorra?
The highest recorded value was 79.1% in 2010.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Andorra?
The lowest recorded value was 20.5% in 2023.
How does Andorra rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
Andorra ranks 41st out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Andorra?
Over the last ten years it is down 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Andorra data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/andorra/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/andorra/">Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Andorra</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
124 places, 1,819 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release