Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland
Poland: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 20.6% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland stood at 20.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.2% on the previous year and up 18.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland peaked at 21.3% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 2010.
Poland ranks 40th of 122 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 6.8% | — |
| 2002 | 11.4% | +67.4% |
| 2003 | 12.9% | +13.2% |
| 2004 | 4.0% | -69.3% |
| 2005 | 4.1% | +2.6% |
| 2006 | 4.2% | +3.6% |
| 2007 | 3.8% | -10.2% |
| 2008 | 2.2% | -41.7% |
| 2009 | 1.9% | -13.3% |
| 2010 | 1.8% | -5.6% |
| 2011 | 1.9% | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 1.9% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 21.3% | +1048.0% |
| 2014 | 17.4% | -18.4% |
| 2015 | 17.0% | -2.6% |
| 2016 | 17.1% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 17.2% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 16.8% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 16.6% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 14.3% | -13.8% |
| 2021 | 16.1% | +12.2% |
| 2022 | 19.2% | +19.5% |
| 2023 | 19.4% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 20.6% | +6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.7% | 1.9% | 12.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 12.9% | 1.8% | 21.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 17.9% | 14.3% | 20.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Poland
More education data for Poland
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.33 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.29 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 135,357 (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 5.17 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.5 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.51 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.45 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Poland was 20.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Poland?
- The highest recorded value was 21.3% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Poland?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 2010.
- How does Poland rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
- Poland ranks 40th out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Poland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Poland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release