Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 11.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Israel recorded 11.3% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in 2024.
The figure is down 3.4% on the previous year and down 26.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel peaked at 15.4% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 10.6%, in 2008.
Israel ranks 57th of 122 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 10.7% | — |
| 2003 | 12.8% | +20.1% |
| 2004 | 12.9% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 11.4% | -11.6% |
| 2006 | 10.8% | -5.1% |
| 2007 | 10.8% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 10.6% | -1.3% |
| 2009 | 12.8% | +20.9% |
| 2010 | 12.9% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 14.0% | +9.1% |
| 2013 | 13.9% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 15.4% | +11.3% |
| 2015 | 13.8% | -10.2% |
| 2017 | 11.3% | -18.5% |
| 2018 | 12.0% | +6.4% |
| 2019 | 13.5% | +12.4% |
| 2020 | 13.9% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 14.5% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 12.6% | -12.7% |
| 2023 | 11.7% | -7.4% |
| 2024 | 11.3% | -3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.6% | 10.6% | 12.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 13.3% | 11.3% | 15.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 12.8% | 11.3% | 14.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
- 54 Turks and Caicos Islands 13.0% compare
- 55 Morocco 12.8% compare
- 56 Romania 12.4% compare
- 58 Ukraine 11.0% compare
- 59 South Africa 10.8% compare
- 60 Kyrgyzstan 10.6% compare
More education data for Israel
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 510,353 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Israel was 11.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 15.4% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.6% in 2008.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
- Israel ranks 57th out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release