Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania

Romania: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 12.4% in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
12.4%
Change on year
down 8.3%
World rank
56th
of 122 countries
All-time high
16.0%
in 2015
All-time low
2.3%
in 2007
Years of data
23
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania, 2001–2023

0510152001201220232001: 5.4 %2002: 5.3 %2003: 4.8 %2004: 4.3 %2005: 3.7 %2006: 3.3 %2007: 2.3 %2008: 2.8 %2009: 4 %2010: 4.5 %2011: 5.2 %2012: 6.4 %2013: 12.8 %2014: 15.1 %2015: 16 %2016: 15.7 %2017: 14.4 %2018: 13.6 %2019: 13.4 %2020: 13.3 %2021: 12.9 %2022: 13.5 %2023: 12.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Romania recorded 12.4% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in 2023.

That represents a change of down 8.3% on the previous year and down 3.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania peaked at 16.0% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 2007.

That places Romania 56th out of 122 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%) in Romania, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 5.4%
2002 5.3% -3.1%
2003 4.8% -8.7%
2004 4.3% -10.5%
2005 3.7% -13.3%
2006 3.3% -11.6%
2007 2.3% -31.0%
2008 2.8% +25.2%
2009 4.0% +40.8%
2010 4.5% +12.4%
2011 5.2% +15.4%
2012 6.4% +22.6%
2013 12.8% +102.1%
2014 15.1% +17.4%
2015 16.0% +6.1%
2016 15.7% -2.2%
2017 14.4% -8.3%
2018 13.6% -5.1%
2019 13.4% -1.5%
2020 13.3% -1.0%
2021 12.9% -3.2%
2022 13.5% +4.9%
2023 12.4% -8.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 4.0% 2.3% 5.4% 9
2010s 11.7% 4.5% 16.0% 10
2020s 13.0% 12.4% 13.5% 4

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 53 Mauritius 13.5% compare
  2. 54 Turks and Caicos Islands 13.0% compare
  3. 55 Morocco 12.8% compare
  4. 57 Israel 11.3% compare
  5. 58 Ukraine 11.0% compare
  6. 59 South Africa 10.8% compare

See the full ranking of 124 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania?
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania was 12.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 16.0% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 2007.
How does Romania rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
Romania ranks 56th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/romania/">Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
124 places, 1,819 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release