Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini
Eswatini: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 113.6% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini, 1987–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini is 113.6%, measured in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 16.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini peaked at 113.6% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 82.0%, in 1987.
That places Eswatini 13th out of 199 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 82.0% | — |
| 1996 | 83.1% | +1.3% |
| 1998 | 83.4% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 85.0% | +1.9% |
| 2000 | 84.9% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 85.1% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 85.5% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 86.0% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 91.1% | +5.8% |
| 2005 | 93.5% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 97.9% | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 100.9% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 102.3% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 108.5% | +6.0% |
| 2011 | 109.1% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 109.5% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 110.5% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 111.6% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 112.8% | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 113.6% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 82.0% | 82.0% | 82.0% | 1 |
| 1990s | 83.8% | 83.1% | 85.0% | 3 |
| 2000s | 91.9% | 84.9% | 102.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 110.8% | 108.5% | 113.6% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,225 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 15,165 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,768 (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,269 (2015)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 108,288 (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 222,351 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.236 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1807 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini was 113.6% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 113.6% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.0% in 1987.
- How does Eswatini rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Eswatini ranks 13th out of 199 countries with data for 2016.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release