Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia

Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 96.9% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
96.9%
Change on year
up 1.5%
World rank
129th
of 199 countries
All-time high
107.7%
in 2005
All-time low
79.6%
in 1998
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia, 1998–2024

02550751001998201120241998: 79.6 %1999: 81.3 %2000: 84.4 %2001: 90.8 %2002: 102.1 %2003: 105.2 %2004: 106.7 %2005: 107.7 %2006: 107.4 %2007: 107 %2008: 104.1 %2009: 103.4 %2010: 103.4 %2011: 100.9 %2012: 98.8 %2013: 100.2 %2014: 94.4 %2015: 90.7 %2016: 89.5 %2017: 89.6 %2018: 88.4 %2019: 87.6 %2020: 92.9 %2021: 91 %2022: 92.2 %2023: 95.4 %2024: 96.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Cambodia recorded 96.9% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.5% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia peaked at 107.7% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 79.6%, in 1998.

Cambodia ranks 129th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Cambodia, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 79.6%
1999 81.3% +2.1%
2000 84.4% +3.8%
2001 90.8% +7.6%
2002 102.1% +12.5%
2003 105.2% +3.0%
2004 106.7% +1.5%
2005 107.7% +0.9%
2006 107.4% -0.3%
2007 107.0% -0.4%
2008 104.1% -2.7%
2009 103.4% -0.7%
2010 103.4% +0.1%
2011 100.9% -2.5%
2012 98.8% -2.0%
2013 100.2% +1.4%
2014 94.4% -5.8%
2015 90.7% -3.9%
2016 89.5% -1.4%
2017 89.6% +0.1%
2018 88.4% -1.3%
2019 87.6% -0.9%
2020 92.9% +6.0%
2021 91.0% -2.0%
2022 92.2% +1.3%
2023 95.4% +3.5%
2024 96.9% +1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 80.4% 79.6% 81.3% 2
2000s 101.9% 84.4% 107.7% 10
2010s 94.4% 87.6% 103.4% 10
2020s 93.7% 91.0% 96.9% 5

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 126 Qatar 97.0% compare
  2. 127 Madagascar 96.9% compare
  3. 128 Ghana 96.9% compare
  4. 130 Bulgaria 96.9% compare
  5. 131 Kyrgyzstan 96.6% compare
  6. 132 Mozambique 96.3% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia was 96.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 107.7% in 2005.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 79.6% in 1998.
How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Cambodia ranks 129th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/cambodia/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,306 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release