Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar

Madagascar: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 96.9% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
96.9%
Change on year
up 9.6%
World rank
127th
of 199 countries
All-time high
99.5%
in 2015
All-time low
60.1%
in 1998
Years of data
16
1998–2021

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar, 1998–2021

0204060801001998200920211998: 60.1 %2005: 88.8 %2006: 89.7 %2007: 91.4 %2008: 94 %2009: 98.4 %2011: 97.8 %2012: 98.5 %2013: 97.8 %2014: 98.6 %2015: 99.5 %2016: 96.8 %2017: 98.6 %2018: 94.6 %2019: 88.4 %2021: 96.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Madagascar recorded 96.9% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in 2021.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.6% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar peaked at 99.5% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 60.1%, in 1998.

Madagascar ranks 127th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Madagascar, 1998 to 2021.
Year % Change
1998 60.1%
2005 88.8% +47.8%
2006 89.7% +1.0%
2007 91.4% +1.9%
2008 94.0% +2.9%
2009 98.4% +4.7%
2011 97.8% -0.7%
2012 98.5% +0.8%
2013 97.8% -0.7%
2014 98.6% +0.8%
2015 99.5% +0.9%
2016 96.8% -2.7%
2017 98.6% +1.9%
2018 94.6% -4.1%
2019 88.4% -6.5%
2021 96.9% +9.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 60.1% 60.1% 60.1% 1
2000s 92.5% 88.8% 98.4% 5
2010s 96.7% 88.4% 99.5% 9
2020s 96.9% 96.9% 96.9% 1

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 124 Cuba 97.4% compare
  2. 125 Bosnia and Herzegovina 97.3% compare
  3. 126 Qatar 97.0% compare
  4. 128 Ghana 96.9% compare
  5. 129 Cambodia 96.9% compare
  6. 130 Bulgaria 96.9% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar was 96.9% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 99.5% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 60.1% in 1998.
How does Madagascar rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Madagascar ranks 127th out of 199 countries with data for 2021.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/madagascar/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,306 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release