Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon
Cameroon: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 93.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon, 2003–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon is 93.7%, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and down 8.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon peaked at 107.0% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 85.0%, in 2006.
That places Cameroon 146th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 86.5% | — |
| 2004 | 87.8% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 87.3% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 85.0% | -2.7% |
| 2007 | 89.9% | +5.7% |
| 2008 | 91.4% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 94.5% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 98.3% | +4.1% |
| 2012 | 101.8% | +3.5% |
| 2014 | 105.2% | +3.3% |
| 2015 | 107.0% | +1.7% |
| 2016 | 106.9% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 91.5% | -14.4% |
| 2022 | 93.4% | +2.0% |
| 2023 | 93.7% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 88.9% | 85.0% | 94.5% | 7 |
| 2010s | 103.8% | 98.3% | 107.0% | 5 |
| 2020s | 92.9% | 91.5% | 93.7% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
- 143 Jamaica 94.0% compare
- 144 Lesotho 93.7% compare
- 145 Seychelles 93.7% compare
- 147 San Marino 93.4% compare
- 148 Zimbabwe 93.3% compare
- 149 Saint Lucia 93.3% compare
More education data for Cameroon
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.51 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.76 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0863 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.78 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0953 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.01 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.21 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 121,453 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.06 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Cameroon was 93.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 107.0% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 85.0% in 2006.
- How does Cameroon rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Cameroon ranks 146th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release