Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 93.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
93.3%
Change on year
down 3.9%
World rank
149th
of 199 countries
All-time high
100.8%
in 2009
All-time low
90.0%
in 1999
Years of data
25
1999–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia, 1999–2024

02550751001999201120241999: 90 %2000: 91 %2001: 93.8 %2002: 92.4 %2003: 94.3 %2004: 96.7 %2005: 93.9 %2006: 99.8 %2007: 98.4 %2008: 100.4 %2009: 100.8 %2010: 99 %2011: 97.1 %2012: 96.6 %2013: 96.3 %2014: 95.6 %2015: 94.7 %2016: 94.1 %2017: 92.9 %2018: 92.9 %2019: 93.8 %2020: 93.8 %2022: 96.2 %2023: 97.1 %2024: 93.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia stood at 93.3%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.9% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia peaked at 100.8% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 90.0%, in 1999.

Saint Lucia ranks 149th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Saint Lucia, 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 90.0%
2000 91.0% +1.1%
2001 93.8% +3.1%
2002 92.4% -1.6%
2003 94.3% +2.1%
2004 96.7% +2.6%
2005 93.9% -2.9%
2006 99.8% +6.3%
2007 98.4% -1.5%
2008 100.4% +2.1%
2009 100.8% +0.4%
2010 99.0% -1.8%
2011 97.1% -1.9%
2012 96.6% -0.5%
2013 96.3% -0.3%
2014 95.6% -0.7%
2015 94.7% -0.9%
2016 94.1% -0.6%
2017 92.9% -1.3%
2018 92.9% -0.1%
2019 93.8% +1.0%
2020 93.8% -0.1%
2022 96.2% +2.6%
2023 97.1% +1.0%
2024 93.3% -3.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 1
2000s 96.1% 91.0% 100.8% 10
2010s 95.3% 92.9% 99.0% 10
2020s 95.1% 93.3% 97.1% 4

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 146 Cameroon 93.7% compare
  2. 147 San Marino 93.4% compare
  3. 148 Zimbabwe 93.3% compare
  4. 150 Naoero 93.3% compare
  5. 151 Palestine, State of 93.0% compare
  6. 152 Mongolia 92.7% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia was 93.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 100.8% in 2009.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 90.0% in 1999.
How does Saint Lucia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Saint Lucia ranks 149th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/st-lucia/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,306 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release