Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo
Democratic Republic of Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 115.5% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo, 2007–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo stood at 115.5%. That is the highest value across all 9 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 29.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo peaked at 115.5% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 84.5%, in 2007.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 15th of 199 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 84.5% | — |
| 2008 | 90.2% | +6.8% |
| 2009 | 89.7% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 89.1% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 94.8% | +6.4% |
| 2013 | 94.9% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 99.4% | +4.7% |
| 2015 | 95.0% | -4.5% |
| 2021 | 115.5% | +21.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 88.1% | 84.5% | 90.2% | 3 |
| 2010s | 94.6% | 89.1% | 99.4% | 5 |
| 2020s | 115.5% | 115.5% | 115.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of Congo
More education data for Democratic Republic of Congo
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 21.15 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 7.35 % change on previous year (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1999 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 21.15 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 7.35 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1999 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 10.28 million (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Democratic Republic of Congo was 115.5% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 115.5% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.5% in 2007.
- How does Democratic Republic of Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 15th out of 199 countries with data for 2021.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 29.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release