Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium
Belgium: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 116.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium is 116.0%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and down 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium peaked at 120.2% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 110.4%, in 2011.
That places Belgium 13th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 115.9% | — |
| 2002 | 116.5% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 117.4% | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 116.0% | -1.1% |
| 2005 | 117.1% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 117.8% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 117.5% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 110.8% | -5.7% |
| 2009 | 110.6% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 111.0% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 110.4% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 110.8% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 120.1% | +8.4% |
| 2014 | 119.8% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 120.2% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 119.0% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 118.6% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 117.4% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 117.0% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 116.8% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 114.0% | -2.4% |
| 2022 | 114.8% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 116.0% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 115.5% | 110.6% | 117.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 116.4% | 110.4% | 120.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 115.4% | 114.0% | 116.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 17,384 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 221,494 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Belgium was 116.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 120.2% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 110.4% in 2011.
- How does Belgium rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Belgium ranks 13th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release