Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini

Eswatini: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 117.7% in 2016. ▲ Rising

Latest (2016)
117.7%
Change on year
up 0.8%
World rank
10th
of 199 countries
All-time high
117.7%
in 2016
All-time low
82.3%
in 1987
Years of data
19
1987–2016

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini, 1987–2016

02550751001251987200120161987: 82.3 %1998: 84.8 %1999: 86.9 %2000: 87.6 %2001: 87.8 %2002: 89.2 %2003: 89.3 %2004: 95.3 %2005: 97.9 %2006: 102.5 %2007: 107.4 %2009: 107.2 %2010: 113.4 %2011: 115 %2012: 113.8 %2013: 114.7 %2014: 115.6 %2015: 116.8 %2016: 117.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini is 117.7%, measured in 2016. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 14.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini peaked at 117.7% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 82.3%, in 1987.

That places Eswatini 10th out of 199 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Eswatini, 1987 to 2016.
Year % Change
1987 82.3%
1998 84.8% +3.0%
1999 86.9% +2.5%
2000 87.6% +0.7%
2001 87.8% +0.3%
2002 89.2% +1.5%
2003 89.3% +0.2%
2004 95.3% +6.7%
2005 97.9% +2.7%
2006 102.5% +4.7%
2007 107.4% +4.8%
2009 107.2% -0.2%
2010 113.4% +5.8%
2011 115.0% +1.4%
2012 113.8% -1.0%
2013 114.7% +0.7%
2014 115.6% +0.8%
2015 116.8% +1.0%
2016 117.7% +0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 82.3% 82.3% 82.3% 1
1990s 85.8% 84.8% 86.9% 2
2000s 96.0% 87.6% 107.4% 9
2010s 115.3% 113.4% 117.7% 7

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 7 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 118.9% compare
  2. 8 Nepal 118.2% compare
  3. 9 Antigua and Barbuda 117.9% compare
  4. 11 Namibia 117.5% compare
  5. 12 Morocco 116.4% compare
  6. 13 Belgium 116.0% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini was 117.7% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 117.7% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 82.3% in 1987.
How does Eswatini rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Eswatini ranks 10th out of 199 countries with data for 2016.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is up 14.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/eswatini/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,306 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release