Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)
ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 75.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) recorded 75.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) peaked at 80.9% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 43.3%, in 1979.
That places ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) 166th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 62.9% | — |
| 1971 | 55.4% | -12.0% |
| 1972 | 56.0% | +1.1% |
| 1973 | 53.1% | -5.1% |
| 1974 | 54.0% | +1.6% |
| 1975 | 55.0% | +1.8% |
| 1976 | 56.1% | +2.1% |
| 1977 | 57.4% | +2.2% |
| 1978 | 58.4% | +1.7% |
| 1979 | 43.3% | -25.8% |
| 1980 | 63.6% | +46.9% |
| 1981 | 64.7% | +1.7% |
| 1982 | 65.7% | +1.5% |
| 1983 | 65.8% | +0.1% |
| 1984 | 66.4% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 67.1% | +1.1% |
| 1986 | 68.2% | +1.6% |
| 1987 | 69.0% | +1.3% |
| 1988 | 69.6% | +0.8% |
| 1989 | 69.4% | -0.3% |
| 1990 | 69.9% | +0.8% |
| 1991 | 70.9% | +1.4% |
| 1992 | 69.3% | -2.4% |
| 1993 | 69.3% | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 69.2% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 69.5% | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 68.9% | -0.8% |
| 1997 | 70.1% | +1.7% |
| 1998 | 70.1% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 70.2% | +0.1% |
| 2000 | 71.0% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 72.2% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 73.6% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 75.4% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 76.5% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 76.8% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 78.6% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 79.0% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 78.9% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 79.9% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 79.9% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 80.8% | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 80.9% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 74.0% | -8.5% |
| 2014 | 74.8% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 75.0% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 75.3% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 75.6% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 75.6% | -0.0% |
| 2019 | 75.1% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 74.7% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 74.4% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 75.5% | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 75.7% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 75.0% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 55.2% | 43.3% | 62.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 66.9% | 63.6% | 69.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 69.7% | 68.9% | 70.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 76.2% | 71.0% | 79.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 76.7% | 74.0% | 80.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 75.1% | 74.4% | 75.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)
- 163 Madagascar 82.8% compare
- 164 Seychelles 82.7% compare
- 165 Suriname 81.9% compare
- 166 Mozambique 80.7% compare
- 167 Cote d'Ivoire 79.8% compare
- 168 El Salvador 79.6% compare
- 169 Uganda 79.4% compare
More education data for ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 10.44 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.00 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.86 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -5.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 6.30 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 1.36 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.35 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.80 million (2022)
All data for ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) was 75.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)?
- The highest recorded value was 80.9% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)?
- The lowest recorded value was 43.3% in 1979.
- How does ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) ranks 166th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCAP: Other Area (oth_region) (unsdcode:98426) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release