Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius
Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 99.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius is 99.3%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 45 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius peaked at 99.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 65.6%, in 1971.
Mauritius ranks 83rd of 206 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 45 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 65.6% | — |
| 1972 | 67.5% | +2.9% |
| 1973 | 68.6% | +1.5% |
| 1974 | 69.8% | +1.8% |
| 1975 | 70.8% | +1.4% |
| 1976 | 70.9% | +0.2% |
| 1977 | 74.5% | +5.0% |
| 1978 | 75.3% | +1.2% |
| 1979 | 74.1% | -1.6% |
| 1980 | 74.6% | +0.7% |
| 1981 | 76.9% | +3.1% |
| 1982 | 77.4% | +0.7% |
| 1983 | 78.6% | +1.5% |
| 1984 | 76.3% | -2.9% |
| 1985 | 77.7% | +1.9% |
| 1986 | 78.1% | +0.5% |
| 1987 | 78.1% | -0.0% |
| 1988 | 77.9% | -0.2% |
| 1989 | 78.2% | +0.4% |
| 1990 | 78.5% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 81.5% | +3.7% |
| 1998 | 85.7% | +5.3% |
| 1999 | 87.4% | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 88.2% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 90.8% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 92.3% | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 93.2% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 93.0% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 94.0% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 94.1% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 93.7% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 93.6% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 93.8% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 94.1% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 94.8% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 96.5% | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 96.6% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 97.9% | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 96.6% | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 96.8% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 96.1% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 95.1% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 94.8% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 93.0% | -1.9% |
| 2024 | 99.3% | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 70.8% | 65.6% | 75.3% | 9 |
| 1980s | 77.4% | 74.6% | 78.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 83.3% | 78.5% | 87.4% | 4 |
| 2000s | 92.7% | 88.2% | 94.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.9% | 94.1% | 97.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.2% | 93.0% | 99.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -6.5 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,144 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 8.94 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 50,979 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -5.38 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 49,416 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -7.6 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,495 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 15.59 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritius was 99.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 99.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.6% in 1971.
- How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- Mauritius ranks 83rd out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release