Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania
Mauritania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 72.3% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania, 1981–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mauritania recorded 72.3% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in 2019. That is the highest value across all 33 years on record.
The figure is up 3.0% on the previous year and up 20.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania peaked at 72.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 15.4%, in 1981.
That places Mauritania 169th out of 193 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 15.4% | — |
| 1987 | 25.3% | +63.9% |
| 1988 | 26.4% | +4.5% |
| 1989 | 25.9% | -1.8% |
| 1990 | 24.9% | -3.9% |
| 1991 | 26.4% | +6.0% |
| 1992 | 29.5% | +11.6% |
| 1993 | 33.9% | +14.8% |
| 1994 | 37.6% | +10.9% |
| 1995 | 39.8% | +6.0% |
| 1996 | 42.0% | +5.5% |
| 1997 | 45.1% | +7.2% |
| 1998 | 48.3% | +7.2% |
| 1999 | 50.3% | +4.1% |
| 2000 | 50.9% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 51.5% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 53.0% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 55.3% | +4.3% |
| 2004 | 59.6% | +7.7% |
| 2005 | 60.4% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 61.9% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 56.5% | -8.6% |
| 2009 | 59.8% | +5.8% |
| 2010 | 60.6% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 61.0% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 63.3% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 65.4% | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 66.5% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 68.9% | +3.7% |
| 2016 | 66.2% | -3.9% |
| 2017 | 66.5% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 70.3% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | 72.3% | +3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 23.3% | 15.4% | 26.4% | 4 |
| 1990s | 37.8% | 24.9% | 50.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 56.5% | 50.9% | 61.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 66.1% | 60.6% | 72.3% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
- 166 Papua New Guinea 73.2% compare
- 167 Tanzania, United Republic of 72.9% compare
- 168 Côte d'Ivoire 72.5% compare
- 170 Marshall Islands 72.3% compare
- 171 Senegal 68.9% compare
- 172 Burkina Faso 68.8% compare
More education data for Mauritania
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Mauritania was 72.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 72.3% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.4% in 1981.
- How does Mauritania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- Mauritania ranks 169th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.