Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova

Moldova: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 86.7% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
86.7%
Change on year
down 1.5%
World rank
137th
of 193 countries
All-time high
94.8%
in 1990
All-time low
86.7%
in 2019
Years of data
27
1990–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova, 1990–2019

0204060801001990200420191990: 94.8 %1991: 93.8 %1992: 91.9 %1993: 90.2 %1994: 89.1 %1995: 87.8 %1999: 88.1 %2000: 88.5 %2001: 87.8 %2002: 89.2 %2003: 90.5 %2004: 92.1 %2005: 92.1 %2006: 92.7 %2007: 91 %2008: 90.6 %2009: 90.6 %2010: 90.3 %2011: 90.1 %2012: 90.5 %2013: 90.5 %2014: 89.6 %2015: 88.4 %2016: 87.7 %2017: 88.2 %2018: 88 %2019: 86.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova stood at 86.7%. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of down 1.5% on the previous year and down 4.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova peaked at 94.8% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 86.7%, in 2019.

Moldova ranks 137th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%) in Moldova, 1990 to 2019.
Year % Change
1990 94.8%
1991 93.8% -1.0%
1992 91.9% -2.0%
1993 90.2% -1.9%
1994 89.1% -1.3%
1995 87.8% -1.4%
1999 88.1% +0.3%
2000 88.5% +0.5%
2001 87.8% -0.8%
2002 89.2% +1.6%
2003 90.5% +1.4%
2004 92.1% +1.8%
2005 92.1% -0.0%
2006 92.7% +0.7%
2007 91.0% -1.8%
2008 90.6% -0.5%
2009 90.6% +0.0%
2010 90.3% -0.3%
2011 90.1% -0.3%
2012 90.5% +0.5%
2013 90.5% +0.1%
2014 89.6% -1.0%
2015 88.4% -1.3%
2016 87.7% -0.8%
2017 88.2% +0.6%
2018 88.0% -0.2%
2019 86.7% -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 90.8% 87.8% 94.8% 7
2000s 90.5% 87.8% 92.7% 10
2010s 89.0% 86.7% 90.5% 10

Countries ranked near Moldova

  1. 134 Romania 88.3% compare
  2. 135 Myanmar 88.0% compare
  3. 136 Togo 87.5% compare
  4. 138 North Macedonia 86.0% compare
  5. 139 Panama 86.0% compare
  6. 140 Puerto Rico 85.5% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Moldova

All data for Moldova →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova was 86.7% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Moldova?
The highest recorded value was 94.8% in 1990.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Moldova?
The lowest recorded value was 86.7% in 2019.
How does Moldova rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
Moldova ranks 137th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Moldova?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Moldova data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-female-percent/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-female-percent/moldova/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Moldova</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.