Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda

Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 91.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
91.5%
Change on year
up 0.4%
World rank
126th
of 193 countries
All-time high
98.4%
in 2012
All-time low
29.0%
in 1976
Years of data
39
1971–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda, 1971–2019

204060801001971199520191971: 31.6 %1976: 29 %1977: 31.1 %1978: 32.8 %1979: 35.8 %1980: 38 %1981: 40 %1982: 41.2 %1983: 40.6 %1984: 40.3 %1985: 40.7 %1986: 41.3 %1987: 42.5 %1988: 43.1 %1989: 44 %1990: 43.7 %1991: 44.8 %1992: 49 %1999: 60.5 %2000: 62.8 %2001: 62.3 %2002: 64 %2003: 68 %2004: 73.5 %2005: 77.2 %2006: 84 %2007: 88.1 %2008: 88.9 %2009: 92.2 %2010: 94.7 %2011: 97 %2012: 98.4 %2013: 98 %2014: 95.8 %2015: 93.9 %2016: 94.1 %2017: 92.9 %2018: 91.1 %2019: 91.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda is 91.5%, measured in 2019.

The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda peaked at 98.4% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 29.0%, in 1976.

Rwanda ranks 126th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 39 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%) in Rwanda, 1971 to 2019.
Year % Change
1971 31.6%
1976 29.0% -8.4%
1977 31.1% +7.4%
1978 32.8% +5.5%
1979 35.8% +8.9%
1980 38.0% +6.3%
1981 40.0% +5.2%
1982 41.2% +3.0%
1983 40.6% -1.4%
1984 40.3% -0.8%
1985 40.7% +0.9%
1986 41.3% +1.4%
1987 42.5% +2.9%
1988 43.1% +1.5%
1989 44.0% +2.1%
1990 43.7% -0.6%
1991 44.8% +2.4%
1992 49.0% +9.4%
1999 60.5% +23.3%
2000 62.8% +3.7%
2001 62.3% -0.7%
2002 64.0% +2.8%
2003 68.0% +6.3%
2004 73.5% +8.1%
2005 77.2% +5.0%
2006 84.0% +8.8%
2007 88.1% +4.8%
2008 88.9% +1.0%
2009 92.2% +3.7%
2010 94.7% +2.7%
2011 97.0% +2.4%
2012 98.4% +1.4%
2013 98.0% -0.4%
2014 95.8% -2.2%
2015 93.9% -2.0%
2016 94.1% +0.2%
2017 92.9% -1.3%
2018 91.1% -2.0%
2019 91.5% +0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 32.1% 29.0% 35.8% 5
1980s 41.2% 38.0% 44.0% 10
1990s 49.5% 43.7% 60.5% 4
2000s 76.1% 62.3% 92.2% 10
2010s 94.8% 91.1% 98.4% 10

Countries ranked near Rwanda

  1. 123 Bulgaria 92.2% compare
  2. 124 Seychelles 92.0% compare
  3. 125 Maldives 91.9% compare
  4. 127 Ghana 91.1% compare
  5. 128 Paraguay 90.6% compare
  6. 129 Armenia 90.1% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Rwanda

All data for Rwanda →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda was 91.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Rwanda?
The highest recorded value was 98.4% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Rwanda?
The lowest recorded value was 29.0% in 1976.
How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
Rwanda ranks 126th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Rwanda?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Rwanda data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-female-percent/rwanda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-female-percent/rwanda/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Rwanda</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.