Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania
Lithuania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 104.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
104.0%
Change on year
down 1.1%
World rank
45th
of 206 countries
All-time high
108.6%
in 2013
All-time low
101.2%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Lithuania recorded 104.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024.
That represents a change of down 1.1% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania peaked at 108.6% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 101.2%, in 2001.
Lithuania ranks 45th of 206 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 101.2% | — |
| 2002 | 103.4% | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 105.5% | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 103.7% | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 104.4% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 105.9% | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 105.5% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 104.4% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 103.6% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 104.6% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 105.9% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 106.4% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 108.6% | +2.0% |
| 2014 | 107.5% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 107.0% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 106.8% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 107.5% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 107.0% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 106.4% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 106.1% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 105.1% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 106.3% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 105.1% | -1.1% |
| 2024 | 104.0% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 104.2% | 101.2% | 105.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 106.8% | 104.6% | 108.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 105.3% | 104.0% | 106.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Lithuania
More education data for Lithuania
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 244,656 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,888 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.9541 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 118,415 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 126,241 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.57 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 29,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -72.54 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lithuania was 104.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Lithuania?
- The highest recorded value was 108.6% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Lithuania?
- The lowest recorded value was 101.2% in 2001.
- How does Lithuania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Lithuania ranks 45th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Lithuania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Lithuania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release