Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg

Luxembourg: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 103.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
103.4%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
48th
of 206 countries
All-time high
103.4%
in 2024
All-time low
95.3%
in 2005
Years of data
23
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg, 2001–2024

02550751002001201220242001: 96.3 %2002: 96.4 %2003: 95.7 %2004: 95.4 %2005: 95.3 %2006: 95.7 %2007: 96.2 %2008: 96.4 %2010: 98.2 %2011: 97.5 %2012: 98.8 %2013: 100.1 %2014: 100.8 %2015: 100.1 %2016: 101 %2017: 101.2 %2018: 101.9 %2019: 102.7 %2020: 102.9 %2021: 102.2 %2022: 103.3 %2023: 103.1 %2024: 103.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Luxembourg recorded 103.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg peaked at 103.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 95.3%, in 2005.

Luxembourg ranks 48th of 206 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Luxembourg, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 96.3%
2002 96.4% +0.2%
2003 95.7% -0.8%
2004 95.4% -0.3%
2005 95.3% -0.1%
2006 95.7% +0.5%
2007 96.2% +0.5%
2008 96.4% +0.2%
2010 98.2% +1.9%
2011 97.5% -0.7%
2012 98.8% +1.3%
2013 100.1% +1.4%
2014 100.8% +0.6%
2015 100.1% -0.7%
2016 101.0% +0.9%
2017 101.2% +0.2%
2018 101.9% +0.7%
2019 102.7% +0.8%
2020 102.9% +0.2%
2021 102.2% -0.6%
2022 103.3% +1.1%
2023 103.1% -0.2%
2024 103.4% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 95.9% 95.3% 96.4% 8
2010s 100.2% 97.5% 102.7% 10
2020s 103.0% 102.2% 103.4% 5

Countries ranked near Luxembourg

  1. 45 Lithuania 104.0% compare
  2. 46 Chile 103.9% compare
  3. 47 Brazil 103.6% compare
  4. 49 France 103.3% compare
  5. 50 Morocco 103.2% compare
  6. 51 Niue 103.1% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Luxembourg

All data for Luxembourg →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg was 103.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Luxembourg?
The highest recorded value was 103.4% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Luxembourg?
The lowest recorded value was 95.3% in 2005.
How does Luxembourg rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Luxembourg ranks 48th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Luxembourg?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/luxembourg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/luxembourg/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Luxembourg</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release