Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde

Cape Verde: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 95.8% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
95.8%
Change on year
down 1.8%
World rank
106th
of 193 countries
All-time high
100.9%
in 2013
All-time low
76.0%
in 1987
Years of data
23
1987–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde, 1987–2018

02550751001987200220181987: 76 %1988: 78.7 %1989: 81.1 %1990: 83.2 %1994: 84.5 %2001: 93.3 %2002: 93.9 %2003: 92.6 %2004: 90.8 %2005: 91.5 %2006: 96 %2007: 95.7 %2008: 98.3 %2009: 96.1 %2010: 96.5 %2011: 97.6 %2012: 98.5 %2013: 100.9 %2014: 100.3 %2015: 99.4 %2016: 98.3 %2017: 97.6 %2018: 95.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde is 95.8%, measured in 2018.

The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and down 2.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde peaked at 100.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 76.0%, in 1987.

That places Cape Verde 106th out of 193 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Cape Verde, 1987 to 2018.
Year % Change
1987 76.0%
1988 78.7% +3.6%
1989 81.1% +3.0%
1990 83.2% +2.7%
1994 84.5% +1.5%
2001 93.3% +10.4%
2002 93.9% +0.7%
2003 92.6% -1.4%
2004 90.8% -1.9%
2005 91.5% +0.7%
2006 96.0% +5.0%
2007 95.7% -0.3%
2008 98.3% +2.7%
2009 96.1% -2.2%
2010 96.5% +0.4%
2011 97.6% +1.1%
2012 98.5% +0.9%
2013 100.9% +2.5%
2014 100.3% -0.6%
2015 99.4% -0.9%
2016 98.3% -1.1%
2017 97.6% -0.7%
2018 95.8% -1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 78.6% 76.0% 81.1% 3
1990s 83.9% 83.2% 84.5% 2
2000s 94.2% 90.8% 98.3% 9
2010s 98.3% 95.8% 100.9% 9

Countries ranked near Cape Verde

  1. 103 Tajikistan 96.1% compare
  2. 104 Botswana 96.0% compare
  3. 105 Bahrain 95.9% compare
  4. 107 Serbia 95.8% compare
  5. 108 Kiribati 95.7% compare
  6. 109 Azerbaijan 95.5% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Cape Verde

All data for Cape Verde →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde was 95.8% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Cape Verde?
The highest recorded value was 100.9% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Cape Verde?
The lowest recorded value was 76.0% in 1987.
How does Cape Verde rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Cape Verde ranks 106th out of 193 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Cape Verde?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cape Verde data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/cabo-verde/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/cabo-verde/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cape Verde</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.