Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile
Chile: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 103.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile, 1970–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile is 103.0%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 42 years on record.
The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile peaked at 103.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 82.2%, in 1970.
Chile ranks 52nd of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 82.2% | — |
| 1971 | 89.3% | +8.6% |
| 1972 | 91.9% | +3.0% |
| 1973 | 93.6% | +1.8% |
| 1974 | 93.6% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 91.8% | -1.9% |
| 1976 | 89.6% | -2.4% |
| 1977 | 90.2% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 90.5% | +0.4% |
| 1979 | 91.2% | +0.8% |
| 1980 | 89.7% | -1.6% |
| 1981 | 88.6% | -1.2% |
| 1982 | 88.5% | -0.2% |
| 1983 | 89.6% | +1.2% |
| 1984 | 89.1% | -0.5% |
| 1985 | 90.4% | +1.5% |
| 1986 | 90.3% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 89.4% | -1.0% |
| 1990 | 88.2% | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 97.7% | +10.7% |
| 1992 | 96.1% | -1.6% |
| 1993 | 86.6% | -9.8% |
| 1998 | 91.5% | +5.7% |
| 1999 | 93.1% | +1.7% |
| 2000 | 94.8% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 95.2% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 95.8% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 99.1% | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 99.7% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 99.7% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 99.7% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 99.7% | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 97.7% | -1.9% |
| 2010 | 96.4% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 96.6% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 96.0% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 101.0% | +5.2% |
| 2014 | 101.3% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 101.8% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 102.0% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 102.3% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 103.0% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 90.4% | 82.2% | 93.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 89.4% | 88.5% | 90.4% | 8 |
| 1990s | 92.2% | 86.6% | 97.7% | 6 |
| 2000s | 97.9% | 94.8% | 99.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 96.0% | 103.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0364 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 771,035 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.039 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7587 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,708 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.4034 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Chile was 103.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 103.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.2% in 1970.
- How does Chile rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Chile ranks 52nd out of 193 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.