Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal
Senegal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 60.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal is 60.6%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal peaked at 65.9% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 30.4%, in 1971.
That places Senegal 190th out of 193 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 30.4% | — |
| 1972 | 30.6% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 32.9% | +7.3% |
| 1979 | 33.2% | +1.1% |
| 1980 | 34.0% | +2.2% |
| 1981 | 35.3% | +3.8% |
| 1982 | 36.8% | +4.4% |
| 1983 | 38.6% | +5.0% |
| 1984 | 39.7% | +2.7% |
| 1985 | 40.5% | +2.1% |
| 1986 | 42.2% | +4.1% |
| 1988 | 42.9% | +1.8% |
| 1989 | 42.9% | -0.2% |
| 1990 | 42.8% | -0.2% |
| 1992 | 42.2% | -1.4% |
| 1996 | 42.7% | +1.2% |
| 1997 | 44.4% | +3.9% |
| 1998 | 45.6% | +2.7% |
| 1999 | 45.6% | -0.0% |
| 2000 | 46.7% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 47.3% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 48.3% | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 51.9% | +7.4% |
| 2005 | 53.5% | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 54.0% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 58.5% | +8.4% |
| 2010 | 60.3% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 62.7% | +4.0% |
| 2012 | 64.6% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 64.6% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 65.9% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 60.6% | -8.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.8% | 30.4% | 33.2% | 4 |
| 1980s | 39.2% | 34.0% | 42.9% | 9 |
| 1990s | 43.9% | 42.2% | 45.6% | 6 |
| 2000s | 51.5% | 46.7% | 58.5% | 7 |
| 2010s | 63.1% | 60.3% | 65.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Senegal
More education data for Senegal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.35 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4401 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.127 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4401 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.127 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.26 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal was 60.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Senegal?
- The highest recorded value was 65.9% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Senegal?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.4% in 1971.
- How does Senegal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Senegal ranks 190th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Senegal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Senegal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.